Systematics and phylogeny of Euryalida (Ophiuroidea) and evolution of the morphology of arms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Toshihiko  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, グループ長 (70222263)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子系統 / 分類 / 多様化 / 棘皮動物門 / クモヒトデ綱 / ツルクモヒトデ目 / 腕骨 / マイクロCT / 棘皮生物門
Research Abstract
Taxonomy and phylogeny of the order Euryalida (Echinodermata, Ophiuroidea) were studied based on DNA and morphology using about 2400 specimens. One new genus and 6 new species, 1 junior synonym genus, and 11 junior synonym species were described, and a total of 112 species of 33 genera were distributed in western North Pacific. Molecular phylogeny analysis of 83 species based on a total of 2917 bp of nuclear 18S rRNA, and mitochondrial 16S rRNA and COI indicated that the family Asteroschematidae are paraphyletic. Clades recognized by molecular phylogeny were also supported by clear taxonomical features. The morphology of ossicles observed by scanning electron microscopy was a very effective and stable taxonomical character. A new systematics (2 superfamilies, 5 families, 3 subfamilies) of the order Euryalida was proposed based on molecular and morphological data. Arm branching was evolved not once but in many times for euryalid ophiuroids.