Exploring evolution and figure of early fungal clade "LKM11"in oxygen-depleted environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHigashichikushi Junior College
Principal Investigator
NAGAHAMA Takahiko  東筑紫短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 講師 (10359169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Yuriko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 研究員 (30512917)
MIYAZAKI Masayuki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 技術研究副主事 (50399573)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords菌類 / LKM11 クレード / 初期進化 / LKM11クレード
Research Abstract
For exploring early evolution of fungi, we investigated fungaldiversity in sediments colleted in eight lakes in west Japan. By using culture-independentmethod with fungal-specific PCR of SSU rDNA, we revealed an large extent of novel fungaldiversity in lacustrine environment. Four hundreds fungal phylotypes were obtained fromPCR clone libraries of six lakes successfully amplified. Novel (<97% identity) phylotypesare 213 (53.3%) in all fungal phylotypes. There were 187 phylotypes (46.8%) related toDikarya (Ascomycota + Basidiomycota). Whereas, Non-Dikarya fungi (Chytridiomycota +Blastocladiomycota + LKM11 etc) were 53.3%, 74.8% of which were estimated to be novelphylotypes with <97% affinities. All LKM11 phylotypes were novel. Early fungal lineagesoccupied a majority of all fungal phylotypes from the lacustrine environment in west Japanand indicated an unexpected diversity and novelty.