Using giant sperm morphology and fossil data to unravel the evolution of cypridoidean ostracods in the Lake Biwa region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
SMITH Robin  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 主任学芸員 (70416204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Takahiro  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (80194976)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords進化 / 化石 / カイミジンコ / 形態 / 巨大精子 / 琵琶湖
Research Abstract
Our research resulted in the discovery of the shortest, longest and oldest cypridoidean sperm known, and greatly expanded the data about sperm lengths and sperm morphology in the superfamily. Our results suggest that a plesiomorphic sperm length for the superfamily may have been around 1000 microns, and sperm lengths have reduced in one group, and increased in others.