Elucidation of the mechanism of receptor activation by ENF peptide family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Keiichi  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 特任教授 (10136492)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 昆虫 / 自然免疫 / NMR
Research Abstract
ENF peptides are insect cytokines that possesses diverse biological activities such as larval growth regulation, cell proliferation, and stimulation of immune cells. In the present study, we constructed the expression systems of ENF peptides using the methylotrophic yeast Pichia pastoris, which is an efficient host for high-level production of heterologous proteins. To inhibit degradation by protease, we developed the method to produce peptides fused to thioredoxin and we successfully produced ENF peptides efficiently. In addition, we studied the interactions between ENF peptides and GBP-BP that is related to the end of the activation of ENF peptides.