Structure and functional analysis of the GCase receptor by x-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Haruo  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (40292726)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords受容体 / ANP / ホルモン / 膜受容体 / 膜蛋白質 / X線結晶構造解析 / X線結晶解析 / 大量発現
Research Abstract
ANP receptor, which belongs to a member of guanylyl cyclase (GCase) receptor family,plays a key role in the regulation of blood pressure and body fluid balance in our body.The mechanisms "how the GCase receptor recognizes hormone" and "how the receptortransmits the hormone-binding signal to its intracellular domain” are still unknown.To elucidate the mechanisms, we performed x-ray crystallography of the ANP receptorextracellular domain complexed with ligands and kinetics experiments of the receptor.