Regulation mechanism of nutrient assimilation and exocrine system which is achieved by the carbohydrate-recognition of pancreatic enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Haruko  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (90143700)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI Nana  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部, 部長 (20186167)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膵臓酵素 / 糖鎖認識 / 糖質消化 / 糖質吸収 / 外分泌調節 / 糖尿病 / α-アミラーゼの糖結合性 / トリプシノーゲンの糖結合性 / リパーゼの糖結合性 / トリプシンの糖結合性 / 血糖値恒常性 / DPP4 / SGLT1 / 糖鎖認識の意義 / 消化・吸収 / 糖代謝 / Na^+-Glc共輸送体1(SGLT1) / α-アミラーゼ / Na+-Glc共輸送体1(SGLT1)
Research Abstract
We found novel carbohydrate-binding activities of pancreatic enzymes; -amylase, trypsinogen/trypsin, and lipase, etc. The carbohydrate-binding sites of bovine trypsinogen and trypsin were identified by cocrystallization with Me -GalNAc, and X-ray crystallography. Expression, purification, and refolding methods of recombinant human pancreatic lipase were established for the first time using Escherichia coli. The interaction between -amylase and N-glycans in the BBM activated starch degradation to produce much more Glc on one hand, while suppressing a sharp increase in Glc absorption on the other. Therefore, the carbohydrate recognition of α-amylase was shown to playa key role in regulating Glc assimilation to maintain blood homeostasis in the intestine.