Technologicaldevelopment for construction of synthetic proteins that facilitate membrane protein crystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Norimichi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (10314246)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA So  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60452330)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膜蛋白質 / X線結晶構造解析 / 結晶化リガンド / 抗体フラグメント / ファージディスプレイ / 膜輸送体 / プァージディスプレイ
Research Abstract
Co-crystallization of membrane proteins with antibody fragments may emerge as a general tool to facilitate crystal growth and improve crystal quality. The bound antibody fragment enlarges the hydrophilic part of the mostly hydrophobic membrane protein, thereby increasing the interaction area for possible protein-protein contacts in the crystal. To serve as a ‘crystallizing ligand’, the antibody fragment has to recognize an epitope that is only present in the native conformation (and not in the denatured state) of the membrane protein, bind with high affinity, and form stable and rigid complexes. In this project, we developed a fast and reliable method for generating crystallizing ligands against various mammalian G-protein coupled receptors (GPCRs) and transporters in a phage display format. Using this method, the crystal structure of a mammalian facilitative glucose transporter complexed with a Fv fragment has been determined at 3.5Åresolution.