Structure analysis of Nectin and Nectin like protein family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mamoru  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 准教授 (40280507)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造生物 / 細胞接着分子 / 構造生物学 / 細胞接着 / ネクチン様分子 / ネクチン / X線結晶学
Research Abstract
We determined the crystal structures of the entire extracellular region of nectin-1,2,3. In the crystal, nectin formed a V-shaped homophilic dimer through the first Ig-like domain. Structure-based site-directed mutagenesis experimental results indicate that, in contrast with the previous notion, our structure represents a cis-dimer. Thus, our findings clearly reveal the structural basis for the cis-dimerization of nectins through the first Ig-like domains.