Automated NMR signal assignment with self-learning system efficently using database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Naohiro  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 研究員 (80272160)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNMR / データベース / シグナル帰属 / 自動化 / 機械学習 / シグナル / 帰属 / GPU / 学習型 / 最適化
Research Abstract
NMR analysis provides not only structural information of macromolecules but also the important information about ligand interaction and dynamics which are related to drug design. In this project, a system including programs which automate NMR signal assignments. The performance that are expected from beginning of the project has been achieved a practical automated sequence specific assignments of backbone NMR signals. During this project, a quantitative assessment of consistency between NMR structure and assigned chemical shifts, and a method for automated identification of ordered region in NMR structure ensemble were published in the international journals. The programs developed in this project have been implemented in an integrate platform for NMR analysis and its demo version can be available from the web-site on the institute for protein research in University Osaka.