Structural and functional analysis of GDE family proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (60291910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSHIMA Noriyasu  群馬大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (30360514)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / X 線結晶構造解析 / 構造生物学 / 脂質代謝 / X線結晶構造解析 / リン脂質
Research Abstract
For elucidation of the reaction mechanism of glecerophoshodiesterphosphodiesterase family protein (GDE1~7), studies on the structures and functions of GDE were carried out. Crystals of mouse membrane protein GDE1 were obtained in several new crystallization conditions including magnesium ion. These crystals diffracted up to 3.0Å resolution, and we are analyzing these data to determine the structure.