Synthetic and Structural Biology Approach for Understanding Mechanism of AAA-ATPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011-2012)
Kobe University (2010)
Principal Investigator
HIROAKI Hidekazu  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (10336589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TENNO Takeshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・創薬科学研究科, 助教 (70381663)
FUJIWARA Yoshie  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 研究員 (90423095)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子認識及び相互作用 / マルチドメインタンパク質 / 天然変性タンパク質 / ATPase / AAA-ATPase / 膜輸送 / 細胞骨格 / 膜骨格 / マルチドメイン蛋白質 / AAAドメイン / MITドメイン / 微小管切断酵素 / ESCRT-III複合体 / ドミナントネガティブ変異体 / タウタンパク質 / ヒストンフォールド
Research Abstract
We extensively used the 3D structural information of the N-terminal domains which were isolated from the other part of AAA-ATPases (Class I and II). We succeeded in determining the tubulin binding site on Katanin p^60 N-terminal domain. Subsequently we found a novel Ca^2+-dependent regulatory mechanism of Katanin’s ATPase activity. For NVL2, the solution structure as well as binding target of N-terminal domain were determined. We thus proposed two hypothesis, one is for the molecular mechanisms on microtubule severing, and another is for the cellular function of NVL2.We extensively used the 3D structural information of the N-terminal domains which were isolated from the other part of AAA-ATPases (Class I and II). We succeeded in determining the tubulin binding site on Katanin p60 N-terminal domain. Subsequently we found a novel Ca2+-dependent regulatory mechanism of Katanin’s ATPase activity. For NVL2, the solution structure as well as binding target of N-terminal domain were determined. We thus proposed two hypothesis, one is for the molecular mechanisms on microtubule severing, and another is for the cellular function of NVL2.