Functional and kinetic analysis of the inter-domain communication network of the chaperonin GroEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MIZOBATA Tomohiro  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50263489)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords変性とフォールディング / シャペロニン / ストップト・フロー解析 / 円順列変異 / フォールディング / ストップト・フロー
Research Abstract
A combination of circular permutation and stopped-flow fluorescence analysis was utilized to probe the relationship between the molecular mechanism of GroEL-facilitated protein folding and the unique three-domain subunit structure of the GroEL protein. Through analysis of multiple circularly permuted GroEL variants, we succeeded in correlating a specific, domain-dependent conformational change to an important functional aspect of the chaperonin mechanism. Additionally, our results prompt a reevaluation of the conventional mechanism of GroEL-facilitated folding.