Structural analysis of supra-biomolecules by using ion mobility mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Satoko  横浜市立大学, 大学院・生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 准教授 (10280728)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords質量分析 / タンパク質 / 生体分子 / 分析科学 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
Structural study of supra-biomoleculeswere executed by using ion mobility mass spectrometry (IM-MS), which provides not only of masses but also of collision cross-sections of the supra-biomolecules. Since IM-MS is applicable to theprotein complexes that are difficult to crystallize, it was possible to analyze theirstability and conformational alteration by IM-MS. In the present study, a calculation method of collision cross sectionsof dummy residue models for noncrystallizable supra-biomolecules was established.In addition, it was proved by IM-MS and molecular dynamics (MD) simulation that behaviors of the folded and unfolded regions in the gas phase were remarkably varied.