Elucidation of dynamic structural changes of protein antigens and antibodies in their interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ODA Masayuki  京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20318231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIYAMA Susumu  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90335381)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子認識 / 生体分子 / タンパク質 / 分析化学 / 免疫学 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
Antibodies recognize various types of antigens, different shapes and sizes, and are good targets for the analysis to elucidate the structural dynamics of proteins. In this study, I changed the structures of protein antigens by chemical modification and disulfide-bonddeletion, and analyzed how the antibodies could recognize the slight and dynamic differences in antigens using the methods of binding kinetics and thermodynamics. As a result, I could detect the plural states of protein antigens and antibodies in solution, and quantitatively determine the effects of protein fluctuations.