Elucidation of the reaction mechanisms for mitochondrial respiratory complex I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kyoko (SHINZAWA Kyoko)  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 助教 (70206316)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX 線結晶解析 / 膜タンパク質 / ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖 / 2次元結晶 / ラマン分光法 / フラビン / 鉄硫黄クラスター / X線結晶構造 / 2次元結晶
Research Abstract
For elucidation of the mechanisms of huge Complex I, locates at the entrance of the mitochondrial respiratory chains, determination of the atomic structure of the whole Complex I is essential. We have established the method for purification of intact Complex I from bovine heart and surveyed the 2-D and 3-D crystallization conditions to provide the crystals of the enzyme complex. The resonance Raman spectra of FMN in purified enzyme were determined, suggest the existence of a mechanism for prevention of spontaneous production of reactive oxygen species.