Investigation of membrane binding mechanism of peripheral membrane protein based on solid state NMR using magnetically aligned membrane bilayers at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Katsuyuki  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (00334631)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIO Michikazu  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 特任助教 (10416662)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物科学 / 構造生物化学 / 膜タンパク質 / 固体NMR / 配向試料 / バイセル / 膜表在性 / PLCδ1 / PHドメイン / 開発 / PLC-δ1
Research Abstract
Phospholipase C (PLC) binds to phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate (PIP_2) in the cell membrane through the pleckstrin homology (PH) domain, and hydrolyzes PIP_2 to produce two second messengers, diacylglycerol and inositol 1,4,5-triphosphate (IP_3), by the catalytic domain. In this study, lipid binding mechanism of human PLC-δ1 PH domain (hPH) was explored. First, the contributions of the α2-helix to the IP_3 binding activity and thermal stability of the hPH domain were investigated by developed approach based on Native-PAGE methods. Then, linked local structural changes of hPH induced by the IP_3 binding were detected by solution NMR. It was found that intra molecular interaction network in hPH controls its ligand binding. Furthermore, through the analyses of solid state NMR, it was also found that hPH induces inhomogeneous structure after binding to a surface of PIP_2 embedded lipid bilayers and implied that hPH is finally inserted to lipid bilayers irreversibly.