Molecular basis of intracellular dynamics of type 2 myosin isoforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHAHSI Masayuki  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (50241295)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミオシン / 細胞運動 / 細胞骨格 / フィラメント / アイソフォーム
Research Abstract
Myosin II forms a folded conformation (10S form) in the inactivated state; however, the physiological significance of the 10S form is still unclear. To investigate the role of 10S form, we generated a mutant of myosin II, which cannot fold into a 10S form under physiological condition. The mutant myosin II was less dynamic by stabilizing the filamentous form, and accumulated in the posterior region of migrating cells. We proposed that the 10S form is necessary for maintaining inactive nonmuscle myosin II in an unassembled state and for recruitment of nonmuscle myosin II to a specific region of the cell.