Role of long-chain polyunsaturated fatty acids in the membrane transport in bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Hidetoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (90125295)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体膜 / 長鎖多価不飽和脂肪酸 / EPA / 膜透過性 / TolC-AcrAB / 異物排出系 / 抗酸化 / チオエステラーゼ / pfa遺伝子 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸合成酵素 / 膜遮蔽効果 / 酸化ストレス / TolC-AcrABタンパク質 / 抗生物質 / DHA / 細胞膜 / 膜排出タンパク質
Research Abstract
To investigate the function of eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) in the bacterial cell membrane, Escherichia coli lacking either tolC, acrA, or acrB gene was transformed with the EPA biosynthesis pfa genes. The susceptibility of these recombinants possessing EPA against antibiotics was compared with that of their reference cells without EPA. Recombinants with EPA were more resistant to antibiotics than their references without EPA. Electrophoresis of the hydrophobic protein fraction of the recombinants indicated that more AcrA protein was accumulated in the cells with EPA than in those without EPA, suggesting that EPA might be involved in the exclusion of antibiotics by the TolC-AcrAB system in the bacterial cell membranes.