Immune evasion mechanisms from NK immunity by cancer cell-surface O-glycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Shigeru  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20526727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 力  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80282135)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 西村 紳一郎  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00183898)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌転移 / 腫瘍免疫 / NK細胞 / 糖鎖生物学 / 免疫 / 膀胱がん / 前立腺がん / 膀胱癌 / NK細胞 / 前立腺癌
Research Abstract
Most cancer cells are rejected by host tumor immunosurveillance systems. NK cells are the major effector lymphocytes in tumor rejection responses. However, malignat cancer cells take various strategies to evade tumor rejection systems by NK cells. Those cancer cells survive longer in host, resulting in the promotion of metastasis. We have identified a new immune evasion strategy by cancer cells. Some cancer cells use a certain type of cell-surface carbohydrates to evade NK cell attack, thereby increasing the chance to metastasize.In addition, we discovered a novel cell biological mechanism underlying the extravasation of metastatic cancer cells from blood vessels of the metastasis target organ.