A novel function of RNA in the regulation of chromatin structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKUWAKI Mitsuru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50322699)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクロマチン / 核小体 / リボソーム / RNP複合体 / RNA / ヒストンシャペロン / 遺伝子 / 細胞核 / Nucleophosmin
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to identify RNA molecules involved in chromatin regulation by focusing on RNA-binding histone chaperone Nucleophosmin/B23. We found that B23 was recruited to the rRNA gene loci by using its RNA binding activity. In addition, we clarified the molecular mechanism by which B23 binds to specific RNA target. Furthermore, we identified RNA molecules specifically bound by B23 in vivo. This study will contribute to understand the regulation mechanism of chromatin structure.