The cholesterol metabolism of neuroendocrine cells and crosstalk of the hormone secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University (2011-2012)
Gunma University (2010)
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Masahiro  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80311603)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Tsuyoshi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80220903)
YAMADA Keiichi  群馬大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70323334)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsホルモンと生理活性物質 / 内分泌細胞 / 分泌顆粒 / グラニンタンパク質 / セクレトグラニンIII / コレステロール / ペプチドホルモン / 膜脂質組成 / ホルモン分泌
Research Abstract
Prior to secretion, regulated peptide hormones are selectively sorted to secretory granules (SGs) at the trans-Golgi network (TGN) in endocrine cells. Secretogranin III (SgIII) appears to facilitate SG sorting process by tethering of protein aggregates containing chromogranin A (CgA) and peptide hormones to the cholesterol-rich SG membrane (SGM). Here, we evaluated the role of SgIII in SG sorting in AtT-20 cells transfected with small interfering RNA targeting SgIII. In the SgIII-knockdown cells, the intracellular retention of CgA was greatly impaired, and only a trace amount of CgA was localized within the vacuoles formed in the TGN, confirming the significance of SgIII in both the tethering of CgA-containing aggregates and the establishment of the proper SG morphology. Although the intracellular retention of proopiomelanocortin (POMC) was considerably impaired in SgIII-knockdown cells, residual ACTH/POMC was still localized to some few remaining SGs together with another granin protein, secretogranin II (SgII), and was secreted in a regulated manner. Biochemical analyses indicated that SgII bound directly to the SGM in a cholesterol-dependent manner and was able to retain the aggregated form of POMC, revealing a latent redundancy in the SG sorting and retention mechanisms, that ensures the regulated secretion of bioactive peptides.