Studies on the mechanisms of functional differentiation of taste bud cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EMORI Yasufumi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (60160389)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords味覚 / 味蕾 / 分化 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Taste bud cells, belonging to epithelialcelllineage, play essential roles in taste perception, and continuously turnover even in the adult stage. Many aspects about their differentiation are unknown, then, in this study, I searched for transcription factors expressed in taste bud cells, and investigated the expression and function of these factors. As a result, I found two factors of MEF2 and NFAT families, and found that they begin to express concomitantly with the differentiation of type II cells which have main taste sensations. In addition, the regulatory process is related to the calcium signaling of taste transduction.