Characterization of the catalytic mechanism of DyP which is a representative novel peroxidase family.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2011-2012)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Yasushi  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (90282855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUGE Hideaki  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (40299342)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDyP / 触媒メカニズム / X線結晶構造解析 / DyP型ペルオキシダーゼ / DyP / 反応メカニズム / スイングモデル / 基質結合部位 / アントラキノン / 加水分解 / ペルオキシダーゼ / スイングメカニズム / DyP-typeペルオキシダーゼ / 分子進化 / クロロジスムターゼ / EfeB
Research Abstract
So far, the catalytic mechanism of DyP was unknown. In this study, we have proved that aspartic acid 171 is the catalytic residue because the mutant of aspartic acid to asparagine has lost the activity completely. We’ve also proposed that the catalytic mechanism depends on the swinging movement of the aspartic acid. Throughout the whole research, DyP has been assigned a new EC number (EC 1.11.1.19) and has been taken notice over the world.