Relationship between inhibition of ID1 expression and induction of irreversible suppression of cell proliferation in HepG2 hepatoma cells treated with HGF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshiaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (40263446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shuji  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任准教授 (90447318)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsホルモンと生理活性物質 / 肝細胞増殖因子 / 癌 / ID1 / 不可逆的増殖停止 / Skp2 / Myc / 遺伝子発現 / エピジェネティクス / シグナル伝達 / 除放剤 / 転写制御 / プロモーターアッセイ / HepG2
Research Abstract
HGF treatment of HepG2 hepatoma cells decreases expression of an oncogene ID1. This study showed that the decrease in ID1 is regulated through downregulation of Skp2, a component of E3 ubiquitin ligase, in the presence of HGF. However, Skp2 was involved in the regulation of ID1 expression by regulating transcription activity of Myc independently of ubiquitination. This study also showed that G9a histone methyltransferase, which expression may be regulated through Skp2/Myc/ID1, is involved in the alteration of H3K9me3 localization in cell nuclei induced by HGF, leading to the irreversible suppression of cancer cell proliferation by HGF.