Analysis of physiological regulation of tRNA from the view of its intracellular dynamics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHISA Tohru  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 准教授 (60212312)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordstRNA / 細胞内動態 / tRNAリガーゼ / スプライシング / tRNA切断 / 出芽酵母 / 細胞内動熊
Research Abstract
Recently, many researchers are interested in various regulations of tRNA function in the cytoplasm and in tRNA fragments as signaling molecules. In this project, I performed molecular genetical analyses with budding yeast as a model organism to understand relation between tRNA fragmentation in the cytoplasm and the yeast splicing system, difference in stability between mature tRNAs and introns produced by cytoplasmic splicing, and mechanism of nuclear import and export of tRNAs, which determines nuclear-cytoplasmic balance of tRNAs.