Cell adhesion machineries on basement membrane laminins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masashi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (90304055)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIGUCHI Kiyotoshi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (50187845)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 基底膜 / ラミニン / インテグリン / テトラスパニン / 細胞遊走 / 細胞極性 / 細胞内シグナル / CD151
Research Abstract
To elucidate the molecular mechanisms by which basement membrane laminins regulate various cellular functions such as growth, differentiation, survival and migration, we focused on cell adhesion complexes based on laminin -binding integrins. As a result of the proteomic analyses of the complexes, we found the possibility that tetraspanin-enriched structures are involved in the regulation of the rear-end retraction in migrating cells on laminins.