Molecular mechanism of transmembrane electron transfer catalyzed by a plant cytochrome b561
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TSUBAKI Motonari  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00145046)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI Fusako  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 助教 (00448169)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属タンパク質 / アスコルビン酸 / シトクロム b561 / ヘムタンパク質 / 電子伝達反応 / ビタミン C / シトクロムb561 / 膜タンパク質 / ビタミンC / 部位特異的変異体 / メタノール資化性酵母 / ビタミンC / モノデヒドロアスコルビン酸ラジカル / 電子伝達
Research Abstract
We investigated Zea mayscytochrome b561 by employing the Pichia pastoris expression system to clarify the physiological roles of plant vacuole cytochromes b561 and the molecular mechanisms of their ascorbate-specific transmembrane electron transfer. We succeeded in expression and purification of Zea mayscytochrome b561. The detailed analyses of the electron transfer reactions with ascorbate and monodehydroascorbate radical by stopped-flow and pulse-radiolysis methods indicated that Zea mays cytochrome b561 has a similar molecular mechanism with that of animal neuroendocrine cytochrome b561 and that conserved amino acid residues have important roles for such ascorbate-specific transmembrane electron transfer reactions.