Analysis of the endocytic and intracellular trafficking pathway of cell surface receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMA Jiro  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部生物工学科, 准教授 (00333831)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエンドサイトーシス / 膜輸送 / アクチン / クラスリン / 細胞内輸送 / エンドソーム / シグナル伝達 / 癌
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanisms how activated receptor is recruited to clathrin coated pits, we screened yeast genome library, and identified Bmh2p, yeast homologue of 14-3-3 protein, as a binding protein for yeast Ste2 GPCR. In addition, we tagged human CCR2B receptor with GFP and succeeded in expressing and analyzing endocytic pathway of the receptor in yeast cells. We also screened about 5000 gene deletion mutants and identified 200 of them that exhibited aberrant endocytic transport.