Molecular and physiological functions of NDRG1 and NDRG4
Project/Area Number |
22570151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KOKAME Koichi 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40270730)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IMOTO Hitomi (YAMAMOTO Hitomi) 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 非常勤研究員 (50532230)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | タンパク質 / 脳機能 / 心機能 / 神経細胞 / NDRG1 / NDRG4 / BDNF / 虚血 |
Research Abstract |
We previously generated NDRG4-deficient mice that exhibit spatial learning deficits and vulnerabilities to cerebral ischemia. This study revealed that NDRG4 contributed to the maintenance of intracerebral BDNF levels within the normal range, which is necessary for the normal functions of neuronal cells. We identified NDRG4-binding proteins, which also interacted with NDRG1-NDRG3. NDRG family proteins may regulate cell activities through the functions of the binding proteins.