Function of new elastic protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Sumiko  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50093232)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子量タンパク質 / 無脊椎動物 / 生体分子 / 超遠心分離法 / 弾性タンパク質 / 平滑筋 / 蛋白質 / 1分子計測 / 生物物理
Research Abstract
Connectin is an elastic protein in vertebrate striated muscle. Invertebrates also possess various connectin-like proteins, one of which is a connectin-like 4000 kDa protein that is present in the obliquely striated muscle of Annelida. We have determined the nucleotide sequence of the gene which encodes a connectin-like 4000 kDa protein in the body wall muscle of Neanthes sp. We discovered a sequence in which a unit of 47 amino acids was repeated 11 times. After preparing the recombinant protein, we performed analytical ultracentrifugation and measured CD spectrum to estimate its secondary structure content. The sedimentation velocity experiment revealed that the protein had an extremely asymmetric shape, and 48% of the whole structure assumed beta-structure. It was thus demonstrated that this protein could cover a longer distance than other ordinary proteins with the same size.
The fact that the connectin-like 4000 kDa protein of the obliquely striated muscle of Annelida has a distinct structure with the 47-amino acid repeat sequence may be related to the resting length of a sarcomere in the Annelida obliquely striated muscle, which is about twice as long as that in the vertebrate striated muscle.