Coordination mechanism of multiple motor proteins : a DNA-protein hybrid nanosystem study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TADAKUMA Hisashi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (10339707)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords1分子計測・操作 / ナノマシン / 蛋白質 / 核酸 / 生物物理 / 1分子計測(SMD) / モーター蛋白質 / ナノシステム
Research Abstract
The motor protein kinesin drive vesicle transport in the cell using energy derived from ATP. However, how multiple kinesin are coordinated each other remains elusive. Here we created a hybrid nanomachine(DNA-Tile-kinesin) using DNA-Tile as the skeletal structure and kinesin as the functional module. Single molecule imaging of DNA-Tile-kinesin hybrid allowed us to evaluate the effects of the number of molecules involved in the transport and nanometer changes in the distance between multiple kinesins on motility. Our results show that number of kinesin participating in the transport affect on run length but not on velocity. These results indicate the power of our approach toward the understanding of coordination mechanism of motor proteins.