Structural and functional analysis of novel dyneins localized to the ciliary proximal region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAGI Toshiki  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (40292833)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鞭毛・繊毛 / ダイニン / 微小管 / ATP / ATP / 運動
Research Abstract
We analyzed the structure and function of minor-type dyneins whose axonemal contents are lower than other major-type dyneins. Here we found that one of three minor dyneins more strongly bind to microtubules than most of Chlamydomonas dyneins in the absence of ATP. In addition, using cryoelectron tomography and subtomogram averaging, we found that each minor dynein locates to the ciliary proximal region in place of a specific major dynein. Furthermore, we found that a novel gigantic dynein, which has been the last dynein heavy chain remained to be identified in Chlamydomonas, localizes to the proximal region of one of nine doublet microtubules. This is the first report that all the gene products of dynein heavy chain have been identified in the singleorganism.