Organelle imaging of signal transduction towards necrotic cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yoshihiro  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10223843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEDA Norihiro  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60111803)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / オルガネラ / ミトコンドリア / 蛍光イメージング / ネクローシス / シクロフィリンD / 呼吸 / 活性酵素種 / エネルギー代謝 / 酸化ストレス / 膜透過性遷移
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the mechanism of intracellular signal transduction towards necrosis, we measured the effects of cyclophilin D on the energy metabolism of mitochondria and the changes of mitochondria observed upon induction of necrosis. The changes were detected by imaging single mitochondria with optical microscopy. As a result, we succeeded in 1) detection of the effects of cyclophilin D on the pyruvate metabolism in cells, 2) detection of long-lasting mitochondrial permeability transition in cells, and 3) simultaneous imaging of mitochondrial permeability transition and mitochondrial swelling. These results provide important information on the mechanism of necrosis as programmed cell death.