Elucidation of the activation mechanismof photoactivated adenylyl cyclase (PAC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionToho University (2011-2012)
The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2010)
Principal Investigator
ISEKI Mineo  東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60414009)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光センサー / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / cAMP / 光生物 / 光受容体 / フラビンタンパク質 / 硫黄細菌 / アデニル酸シクラ-ゼ / フラビン / ミドリムシ
Research Abstract
This research is aimed at elucidating the activation mechanism of photoactivated adenylyl cyclase (PAC), thereby promoting biotechnological application of the enzyme. We demonstrated that a bacterial homolog of PAC from Beggiatoa(BsPAC) showed light dependent activity of adenylyl cyclase in E. coli. By analyzing the functions of BsPAC mutants, we identified several amino acid residues that have important roles for intramolecular signal transduction of the photoactivated enzyme