Development of the free-energy evaluation method between protein and drug molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Narutoshi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 招へい研究員 (80420462)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造 / 機能予測 / 構造・機能予測
Research Abstract
The author developed the binding free-energy evaluation methodbetween protein and drug molecules to design drugs effectively.Since our method uses binding free-energy as a score function, the method is be able to predict protein-ligand complexes with high accuracy. We obtained some stable clusters which have low free-energy values, and native complex structures were included in one of these clusters for all of the protein-ligand systems. Thus our method predicts protein-drug complexes with high accuracy.