Molecular mechanism of the assembly and disassembly processes of the bacterial flagellum-specific ATPase complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINAMINO Tohru  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (20402993)
Research Collaborator KINOSHITA Miki  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任研究員
MORIMOTO Yusuke  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任研究員
HARA Noritaka  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 分子モーター / 遺伝学 / 細菌 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
The bacterial flagellar ATPase complexes, which consist of FliH, FliI and FliJ, associate with the docking platform of the export gate through an interaction between FliH and an export gate protein FlhA, thereby forming the FliI6-FliJ ring complex. A specific interaction of FliJ with FlhA brought about by the FliHX-FliI_6 complex allows the export gate to fully utilize proton motive force across the cytoplasmic membrane to drive flagellar protein export.