High-through put isolation of functional mutants of actin using Dictyostelium expression system
Project/Area Number |
22570163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | アクチン / ミオシン / 細胞分化 / 収縮タンパク質 / 機能的変異株 / 細胞性粘菌 / X 線結晶解析 / ATPase / アクチン重合 / アクチン・ミオシン相互作用 / X線結晶解析 / アクチン変異体 / ディクチオ型粘菌 / 胞子形成能 / アクチンフィラメント / アクチン重合能 |
Research Abstract |
Actin filaments are found in all eukaryotic cells and are essentialfor many of their movements including cell migration and cell division. We found that the cell behavior of Dictyostelium cells changed, when the vector for the expression of mutant actin was incorporated. Using this phenomenon, functional mutants of actin were isolated efficiently. It was found that the tyrosine-143 of actin is important for actin assembly and the activation of myosin ATPase. The crystal structures of such mutants were determined.