Molecular dissection of the core of lysozyme amyloid fibril
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Hideki  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (70126118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Minoru  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00241258)
FUJISAWA Masao  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (20258065)
KONO Ryohei  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70569110)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフォールディング / リゾチーム / アミロイド / 線維形成 / ジスルフィド結合 / 疎水コア / シーディング / クロスシーディング
Research Abstract
Lysozyme is one of the amyloidogenic proteins. Here, by using hen lysozyme disulfide-deficient variants and synthetic peptides covering specific residue positions, we investigated the mechanism of the core formation of lysozyme amyloid fibrils. Peptide regions involved in the core formation in normal monomolecular folding are also involved in misfolding and core formation of lysozyme amyloid fibrils. Specifically, absence of a structure which could interact and successfully accept a highly beta-aggregating structure in normal folding reaction leads to misfolding and fibrillogenesis through intermolecular beta-aggregation.