Thermodynamics of protein denaturation at high temperatures more than 100℃
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YUTANI Katsuhide  独立行政法人理化学研究所, タンパク質結晶構造解析研究グループ, 上級研究員 (90089889)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Yoshinori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, タンパク質結晶構造解析研究グループ, リサーチアソシエイト (50513462)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords蛋白質変性の熱力学 / 蛋白質の安定性 / 蛋白質熱変性の可逆性 / 示差走査熱量計 / 超好熱菌由来蛋白質 / 疎水性相互作用 / イオン相互作用 / CutA1 / DSC / 熱変性の可逆性 / 蛋白質の立体構造 / 蛋白質の熱変性 / 蛋白質の構造 / CutAl
Research Abstract
The heat-denaturation of proteins is usually irreversible at higher temperatures than around 70℃, because of aggregation after heat denaturation. Therefore, their thermodynamic characteristics are less well understood at the temperatures more than 70℃. In this study, we found that SH-free CutA1 mutant from E. coli and its hydrophobic mutants show very good reversibility of heat denaturation at pH 9. The denaturation temperatures of the hydrophobic mutants were 90-115℃. Then, we succeeded to experimentally obtain the thermodynamic parameters of protein denaturation over 100℃ by DSC.