Analysis of the components of a novel coactivator.the NF complex, and its regulatory mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HISATAKE Koji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70271236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Aya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50436276)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords転写 / コアクチベーター / がん遺伝子 / RNA結合タンパク質 / クロマチン免疫沈降 / ガン遺伝子
Research Abstract
The transcriptional activities of the NF complexes (NF45-NF90 and NF45-NF110) are mediated by both the upstream enhancer and core promoter regions of the c-fos gene. Knockdown of the endogenous NF90/NF110 in mouse cells results in a diminished induction of c-fos transcription upon serum stimulation. Chromatin immunoprecipitation assays show that the NF complexes occupy the c-fos enhancer/promoter region before and after serum induction and that their occupancies within the coding region of the c-fos gene increase in parallel to that of RNAPII upon serum induction. Thus, the NF complexes appear to serve as multifunctional coactivators that coordinate different steps of gene expression to facilitate rapid response of inducible genes.