Transcriptional regulation of HSF1 by RPA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Mitsuaki  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80359900)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHSF1 / RPA / FACT / がん / 転写 / RNA Polymerase II
Research Abstract
Heat shock factor 1 (HSF1) plays roles in control and stressed conditions by gaining access to target elements, but mechanisms of HSF1 access are not well known in mammalian cells. I found the physical interaction between the wing motif of human HSF1 and replication protein A (RPA), which is involved in DNA metabolism. Depletion of RPA1 abolishes HSF1 access to the promoter of HSP70 in unstressed condition and delays its rapid activation in response to heat shock. The HSF1-RPA complex leads to preloading of RNA polymerase II and opens the chromatin structure by recruiting a histone chaperone, FACT. Furthermore, this interaction is required for melanoma cell proliferation.