The function of lysine-methylated PCAF molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ken  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (60274528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHIRA Tomoko  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (50155230)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子転写 / PCAF / リジンメチル化 / アセチル化 / 転写 / タンパク修飾
Research Abstract
There exist several methyltransferases targeting histone molecules (HMTase). We previously reported that one of HMTase, Set9, methylates multiple lysine residues of p300/CBP-associated factor (PCAF). To elucidate biological relevance of this PCAF methylation, we examined functional change of PCAF cased by methylation. We found that lysine methylation did not alter stability and self-acethylation of PCAF; however, its acethylation activity to P53 and histone H3 molecules was impaired by this modification. Our results implicate a novel transcription pathway including Set9 and PCAF via multiple lysine methylation.