Analysis of gene transcription start regulatory mechanism by crosstalk between histone modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Takeya  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50363502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90306275)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords転写 / 遺伝子転写制御 / ヒストン修飾 / クロストーク
Research Abstract
In the present study, I investigated mechanism of transcriptional regulation by crosstalk between two histone modifications. We have already revealed the crosstalk between ubiquitylation of H2AK119 and methylation of H3K4. In this study ,we obtained a result that indicate the involvement of hisotne H4 acetylation to this crosstalk.