Investigation of GPCRs interacting with RAMPs an functional analysis of their complex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HINO Nobumasa  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (90469916)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタンパク質間相互作用 / 膜タンパク質 / 光クロスリンク / 非天然型アミノ酸 / 質量分析 / RAMP / GPCR / プロテオミクス / 非天然アミノ酸 / クロスリンク / 拡張遺伝暗号 / RAMP1 / SILAC法
Research Abstract
(I) I developed a system for the identification of proteins interacting with a given target protein, by site-specific incorporation of a photo-reactive amino acid into the target protein, in vivo photo-cross-linking to interacting proteins, and identification of thus captured proteins by comparative quantitative mass spectrometry analysis. A novel long chain photoreactive amino acid was alsosuccessfully incorporated into proteins, which enables wide-range photo-cross-linking of proteins.
(II) I showed how RAMP and calcitonin receptor-like receptor interact with each other on the membrane of living cells by X-ray crystal structure analysis and site-specific photo-cross-linking assay.