Establishment of embryonic stem cell culture for high efficient generation of transgenic chick
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MAK Siu Shan  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 感覚器官発生研究室, 研究員 (40442967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RAJ Ladher  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 感覚器官発生研究室, 特別主管研究員 (70392173)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords組換え / 胚性幹細胞
Research Abstract
In this project, we set out to establish pluripotent cell culture in the zebra finch species. We found that finch eggs were laid at an earlier stage than chick. There were significant differences between the unincubated eggs of these two species in terms of cell identity and cell behaviour in vitro. As a consequence dissociated finch cells, but not chick cells, produced cells that expressed various stem cell markers under a defined culture condition. We reported for the first time, a detailed molecular analysis of post-morula avian embryos and a methodology for culturing such early embryos and a feeder-free serum-free culture condition that could obtain stem cell-like cells.