Studies on the inner nuclear structure of the cell based on proteome and phosphoproteome analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HORIGOME Tsuneyoshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60053352)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Kazuhiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40229109)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプロテオーム / ホスホプロテオーム / 細胞核 / 核小体 / WDタンパク質 / リボソーム形成 / シグナル伝達 / シナル伝達
Research Abstract
We previously proposed the dynamic scaffold model for inner nuclear structure formation. In this model, structures in inter-chromatin regions comprise dynamically formed protein complexes, and WD repeat-proteins and others act as scaffolds for these protein complexes. In this study, fourteen WD-repeat proteins found in a nuclear matrix fraction were studied on the localization and dynamics in the living cells and association and dissociation with other proteins to evaluate the model. These results and others supported the dynamic scaffold model.