Analysis of physiological role of SVIL for cytokinesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SENGA Takeshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80419431)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞質分裂 / SVIL / PLK1 / ミオシン / Central spindle / セントラルスピンドル / 中央体 / 収縮環 / リン酸化 / Central Spindle / Midbody / モータータンパク質 / Supervillin
Research Abstract
We found that Supervillin (SVIL) was localized to the central spindle during cytokinesis. The localization was dependent on the phosphorylation of Ser238 of SVIL. Expression ofSVIL with the substitution of Ser238 (SVIL-S238A) to alanine inhibited progression of cytokinesis. Furthermore, aberrant ingression of cytokinetic furrow was observed in SVIL-S238A expressing cells. Our results show that phosphorylation of SVIL is essential for the completion of cytokinesis.