Analysis of the ubiquitin-ligase complex in the endoplasmic reticulum membrane that regulates endoplasmic reticulum-associated degradation in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Nobuko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (00263153)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小胞体 / 小胞体関連分解 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / タンパク質品質管理 / HRD1-SEL1L複合体 / レクチン / タンパク質 / ユビキチンプロテアソーム系 / 糖鎖 / タンパク質分解 / 分子細胞生物学 / HRD1-SEL1L
Research Abstract
Endoplasmic reticulum (ER) is an organelle in which v a r i o u s kinds of proteins are synthesized. Newly synthesized proteins that failed to obtain their native conformations are retrotranslocated out of the ER, and degraded by the cytoplasmic proteasome after the addition of u b i q u i t i n s b y t h e u b i q u i t i n l i g a s e c o m p l e x t h a t r e s i d e s in the ER membrane. In the present study, we have analyzed the stability of each component of the complex and found that the dynamic change of the component o f t h e c o m p l e x r e g u l a t e s the degradation of misfolded substrates.