Analysis of a novel signaling pathway which links G0 to M phases via centrosomal kinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YABUTA Norikazu  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (10343245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOJIMA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究, 教授 (30156195)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中心体 / キナーゼ / M 期 / Lats / Aurora / Hippo / リン酸化 / G0 期 / M期 / G0期 / GO期
Research Abstract
Chromosomal instability (CIN) that is one of the essential properties of tumor malignancy is associated with abnormal centrosome amplification and disturbed mitotic (M phase) checkpoint control, suggesting that certain centrosomal kinases cause induction of CIN. Furthermore, abnormal cell growth due to inability to enter the G0 phase is another important trait of cancer. In this study, we demonstrate that the centrosomal kinases, Lats1 and Lats2, control the mitotic checkpoint through centrosomal integrity and chromosomal segregation and prevent abnormal cell growth. These results suggest that Lats1/2 kinases comprise a novel signaling pathway which links G0 to M phases of the cell cycle.