Analyses of cross talk between cell proliferation and autophagyregulated by the MLF1-CSN-COP1-p53 pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Noriko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (10252785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Jun-ya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (00273839)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞増殖、オートファジー / 細胞増殖 / オートファジー
Research Abstract
We analyzed cross talk between cell cycle inhibition and autophagy through a leukemia-associated MLF1-CSN-COP1-p53 pathway, in which the center regulator is the E3 ubiquitin ligase COP1. We found that COP1 markedly inhibits DNA damage-induced (UV irradiation) autophagy leading to tumorigenesis and interacts with FIP200, an autophagy-promoting factor. These data suggest that the MLF1-CSN-COP1-p53 pathway contributes to tumorigenesis by controlling the regulation between cell cycle and autophagy.